Texas Educational Theatre Association
Play Fest Results



2013 Winners
 
College
Page Petrucka - "Blood Is Thicker Than Roswell"
David Remschel - "The Annie Chronicles"
 
Other TX Member
Ryan Angell - "Beauty and the Beast"
David Crawford - "Prodigal"



2012 Winners

College
Kathryn Ballinger, McMurry University - "Things We Can't Untie."

High School
Amanda Dendler, Cypress Ranch High School - "A Writer's Mind"
Elizabeth Creel, A&M Consolidated High School - "Jake Bright"

Other TX Member
Jim Henson - "Crows in the Field"
Brad Nies - "Odd Tales"



2011 Winners

College
Jack Piland, McMurray University - "The Difference"

Other TX Member
David Crawford, Tyler Jr College - "Night Cries"
Shellie O'Neal, Navarro College - "Lost Art: A Sonata of Three Lives"



Winning Plays Produced in TheatreFest 2010
UNKNOWN
Award: Playfest High School
by: David Plubell
Produced by: Plano East High School
GOD AWFUL
Award: Playfest High School
by: Vic Shuttee
Produced by: The Woodlands High School
SEX, MONEY AND THE CORPORATE LADDER
Award: Playfest College/University
by: Rodney Donahue
Produced by: Texas Tech University
AND SCENE
Award: Playfest College/University
by: JD Davis
Produced by: McMurry University
THE BLOOD LINE
Award: Playfest Other Texas Resident
by: Michael Ward
Produced by: Tyler: Lee High School / UT-Tyler
MOONLIGHT SERENADE
Award: Playfest Other Texas Resident
by: David Crawford
Produced by: Tyler Junior College



Winning Plays Produced in TheatreFest 2009
TAPE
Award: Playfest High School
by: Sarah Weber
Produced by: Ursuline Academy
BOSS OF BOSTON
Award: Playfest High School
by: Tyler Lewis
Produced by: The Woodlands High
GOOD JOHN
Award: Playfest College
by: Richard Sabatucci
Produced by: University of Houston
STICKS AND STONES
Award: Playfest College
by: Avital Bisk
Produced by: University of Texas at Austin
HOPE IN HEMPHILL
Award: Playfest Other Texas Resident
by: Shellie O'Neal
Produced by: Navarro College
IN THE COMPANY OF SINNERS AND SAINTS
Award: Playfest Other Texas Resident
by: Monica Michell
Produced by: Texas State University



Winning Plays Produced in TheatreFest 2008
I.G.S.
Award: Playfest College
by: Taylor Compton
Produced by: Mcmurray University
SOON
Award: Playfest High School
by: Chloe Warden
Produced by: Plano East Senior High
FBI: FAIRYTALE BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
Award: Playfest High School
by: Kris Alvarado , Matthew Padora, Jonathan Lacayo, Lynashley Gonzalez, Erica Villareal, Michele Fortner, Billy Trim, Tyranny Dugue, Alejandro Martinez And Gracie Lara
Produced by: Cy Falls High School
THE LAST WORDS
Award: Playfest Other Texas Resident
by: Michael Ward
Produced by: The Starving Actors Company, Tyler Tx

Winning Plays Produced in TheatreFest 2007
PROPHECY OF THE SANDS
Award: Playfest College
by: Lekethia S. Dalcoe
Produced by: Prairie View A&m
A YELLOW BUTTERFLY
Award: Playfest College
by: Joseph Baker
Produced by: Howard College
373 DAYS
Award: Playfest High School
by: Andrea Merkner Neal
Produced by: Ronald Regan High School
WITHIN THESE WALLS
Award: Playfest High School
by: James Canfield
Produced by: The Woodlands High School
THE CATFISH PRINCE
Award: Playfest Open
by: Monica Mitchell
Produced by: Texas State University
THE PARTICULARLY STRANGE AFFAIR AT CRESTWOOD MANOR
Award: Playfest Open
by: Tom Seabolt
Produced by: Klein High School

Winning Plays Produced in TheatreFest 2006
HOW THE MIGHTY HAVE FALLEN
Award: Playfest College Student
by: Adam Amberg
Produced by: Cypress-fairbanks High School
DREAM REALITY
Award: Playfest College Student
by: Lori Sims
Produced by: Mcmurray University
MISMATCHED
Award: Playfest High School
by: Kelly O'neal
Produced by: Ursuline Academy Of Dallas
A MIDSUMMER NIGHTMARE
Award: Playfest High School Student
by: Taylor Cook
Produced by: Langham Creek High School
THE FALL GUY
Award: Playfest Other Texas Resident
by: Dan Crawford
Produced by: Rains High School
PARIAH
Award: Playfest Other Texas Resident
by: Chirstopher Collins
Produced by: Rains High School

Winning Plays Produced in TheatreFest 2005
SORRY CHARLIE
Award: Playfest College
by: Jessica Foote
Produced by: Conroe High School
END OF THE ROW
Award: Playfest College
by: David Crawford
Produced by: American Actors Company, Baylor University
FILLING IN FOR AWKWARD SILENCES
Award: Playfest High School
by: Adam Sowers
Produced by: Conroe High School
MEMOIRS: THE CONFESSIONS OF THE UNFULFILLED
Award: Playfest High School
by: Kris Carr
Produced by: The Woodlands High School
HOUSE OF SAND
Award: Playfest Open
by: Michael Ward
Produced by: The Starving Actors Company, Tyler Tx
IT ALL BEGAN WITH A LITTLE BLUE SPOT ON HIS FOREHEAD
Award: Playfest Open
by: Alex Garza
Produced by: Trinity Valley Community College

Winning Plays Produced in TheatreFest 2004
STATION BREAK TO REALITY
Award: Playfest College
by: Keith West
Produced by: Sull Ross University
WHAT HAPPENED TO THE LIGHTNING?
Award: Playfest College
by: Jonathan Jordan
Produced by: Pittsburg High School
CHECKMATE
Award: Playfest High School
by: John Smith
Produced by: Lamar High School
TRAPPED IN BAGLAND
Award: Playfest High School
by: Jesse Foudray
Produced by: Waller High School
SHADOW PLAY
Award: Playfest Open
by: Allen Reeves Ware
Produced by: Baylor University
NO REGRETS
Award: Playfest Open
by: Alex Garza
Produced by: Starlex Theatre Company Of Austin